Vintages Rides, French WebsiteVintages Rides, English Website
motorcycle tour Vintage Rides
Vintages Rides, French WebsiteVintages Rides, English Website
Let's talk about your trip +339 70 44 01 30
Contact zone

Legal notices


1. WEBSITE PUBLISHING

The website www.vintagerides.com (hereinafter, the “Website”) is published by Vintage Rides, SARL with capital of 7,500.00
Euros, registered with the Register of Companies of Paris under the number 803767128, intracommunity VAT no. F R 2 7
8037671280001 7, whose head office is located at 98, rue Baudin, 92300 Levallois Perret, France (hereinafter, “Vintage
Rides”).

2. WEBSITE HOSTING

Host of the website is Ghost, RCS: Lyon B 793 927 666, SARL GHOST, 78 rue Turbigo, 75003 PARIS
www.ghost.paris / Hébergement @GHOSTINTHESHELL by GHOST/OVH SERVER

3. DIRECTOR OF PUBLICATION

The director of Website publication is Mr. Alexander Zurcher.

4. INFORMATION ABOUT THE COMPANY

VINTAGE RIDES IS A TRAVEL AGENCY WITHIN ARTICLE L.211-1 OF THE FRENCH TOURISM CODE, whose main business is to
offer motorcycle excursions around the world, especially on “Royal Enfield” models.
As part of its business and in order to offer a wide range of services worldwide, Vintage Rides has partnership with local incoming
tour operators in many regions of the world [hereinafter, the “Incoming Tour Operators”], particularly as part of its Planet Rides
program (hereinafter the “Program”) accessible at the following address: www.planet-ride.com.
VINTAGE RIDES IS REGISTERED WITH THE REGISTER OF TOUR OPERATORS AND HOLIDAY PACKAGES OF ATOUT FRANCE UNDER THE NO.
IM075150006 ISSUED ON 09/01/2015.
Atout France (or Tourism Development Agency of France) is an Economic Interest Grouping (EIG) under the authority of the
Minister for Tourism and whose head office is located at 79/81, rue de Clichy, 75009 Paris, Tel .: 01.42.96.70.00.
In accordance with the provisions of Article L.211-18 of the Tourism Code (hereinafter, the “Tourism Code”), Vintage Rides (i)
enjoys a financial guarantee from APST 15 Avenue Carnot 75017 Paris France (ii) is insured with HISCOX Europe Underwriting
Unlimited , 2 Rue Louis le Grand 75002, Paris, France under the RCAPST/PROV contract dated 01/01/2015 pursuant to the
Professional Liability Insurance and (iii) fulfills the conditions of professional competence required by this article for its exercise
in France.
APPLICABLE LAW

The Website as well as any dispute regarding the use of the Website – including any transaction made on the Website – in which
Vintage Rides would be part, are subject to French law.
These legal notices as well as the general terms and conditions of use of the Website are subject to the regulations applicable
in France in terms of consumption, tourism, or even in terms of contracts concluded remotely and on Internet, and particularly
to the provisions of the Consumer Code, Tourism Code, Civil Code, Law No. 2004-575 for confidence in the digital economy as
of June 21, 2004 or even the Code of Intellectual Property and Law No. 78-17 on IT, files and freedom as of 6 January 1978
(hereinafter “Data Protection Act”).

5. CNIL DECLARATION – PERSONAL DATA

Processing of personal data as part of the Website were subject to a declaration no. 1985322 v 0 dated August 25, 2016, to
the National Commission for Computing and Liberties (CNIL) in France.

6. PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the provisions of Data Protection Act, Vintage Rides commits to respect the personal data of users of the
Website (hereinafter, the “Users”), as part of the quote request, booking and participation in the Tour Services, or even during
any exchange with them as part of its business.
Personal data of a User is information which enables to identify it directly or indirectly, within Article 2 of the Data Protection Act.
Users are asked to provide this type of information (full name, email or postal address …) voluntarily during a quote request and
if necessary during a booking with Vintage Rides.
PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED BY VINTAGE RIDES MAY BE USED BY THE LATTER, ITS EMPLOYEES OR ITS SERVICE PROVIDERS
FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING TOUR SERVICES TO THE USERS AS PART OF ITS ACTIVITY, AND PARTICULARLY FOR
PROCESSING OF BOOKINGS MADE WITH VINTAGE RIDES OR TO ACCEDE ANY REQUEST OR QUESTION REGARDING THE
WEBSITE OR SERVICES OFFERED AS PART OF THE TOUR SERVICE.
THE USERS ARE INFORMED THAT VINTAGE RIDES IS LIKELY TO SEND THEIR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD-PARTIES, SUBJECT
TO EXPRESS AND PRIOR CONSENT OF THE CONCERNED USER OR ANY COMPETENT PUBLIC AUTHORITY WHEN THE LAWS
AND REGULATIONS IMPOSE IT UPON IT.
Personal data of the Users will be kept strictly confidential by Vintage Rides and can be re-used only for the purposes for which
they were collected and for the purposes to which the persons concerned have expressly consented, in compliance with the
provisions of the aforementioned Data Protection Act.
For any other use of personal data of the Users, for purposes other than those mentioned above, Vintage Rides commits to get
prior consent of the concerned Users in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act.
IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLES 38 AND FOLLOWING OF THE DATA PROTECTION ACT, ALL USERS
HAVE A RIGHT OF OBJECTION, ACCESS, RECTIFICATION OR DELETION OF ITS PERSONAL DATA, THAT THEY ARE FREE TO
EXERCISE BY CONTACTING VINTAGE RIDES AT THE CONTACT ADDRESS MENTIONED HEREIN.

7. REMOVAL OF INAPPROPRIATE OR ILLEGAL CONTENT

Vintage Rides commit to remove any content clearly illegal which would be validly notified to it in accordance with the following
provisions of Article 6.I 5) of the Law as of June 21, 2004 known as LCEN:
“5. Knowledge of the illegal facts is assumed by [the persons referred to in 2] when the following elements are notified
to it[them]:
– notice date;
– if the notifier is an individual: his full name, profession, address, nationality, date and place of birth; if the petitioner is
a corporation: its form, name, head office and the body that legally represents it;
– names and address of the recipient or, if it is a corporation, its name and head office;
– description of the contentious facts and their precise location;
– the reasons for which the content must be removed, including the mention of the legal provisions and justification of
facts;
– copy of the correspondence sent to the author or publisher of the contentious information or activities requesting their
interruption, removal or modification, or proof that the author or publisher could not be contacted”.
Furthermore, Vintage Rides reserves the right to remove any content as a prevention that may be considered illegal or
inappropriate on the Website.

8. CONTACT

For any question, request or claim related to the Website or services offered on the Website, the User may contact Vintage Rides
at the following address: contact@vintagerides.com or at:
VINTAGE RIDES
98, Rue Baudin,

×
Subscribe to the newsletter
Subscription successful

Thank you for subscribing to the Vintage Rides newsletter!

Thank you Go further with Vintage Rides!
Discover
our latest video

Join
our rider community

Facebook Twiter
Pinterest Youtube
Go back to the website
Download the

Please fill the fields below

Want to be called back?
You wish to leave us a message?
Ask for information

Please fill the fields below

Want to be called back?
You wish to leave us a message?
Suggest a date

Please fill the fields below

Want to be called back?
Suggest your dates
Download the

Download